Click to read our GDPR Statement

Privacy Policy Statement

Last Updated: March 1, 2021

This Privacy Statement informs you of our privacy practices and of the choices you can make about the way information about you is collected and used by QuickPivot. This statement is readily available on our QuickPivot.com home page and at the bottom of other QuickPivot web pages.

1. Scope of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to all QuickPivot-owned websites, domains, services, applications, and products, and those of any wholly owned subsidiaries (“QuickPivot sites or services”), except that a privacy policy or statement specific to a particular QuickPivot program, product, or service may supersede or supplement this Privacy Statement.

1.1 Links to Non-QuickPivot Websites

QuickPivot sites or services may provide links to third-party applications, products, services, or websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the QuickPivot site. QuickPivot does not control those third-party sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from QuickPivot’s practices.

We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party sites. The personal data you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by the QuickPivot Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any site you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your personal information.

We may also provide social media features that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with QuickPivot on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those sites.

2. Collection of Personal Information

QuickPivot collects and uses personal information to manage your relationship with QuickPivot and better serve you by personalizing your experience and interaction with QuickPivot. Such collection is done with appropriate notice and consent, along with filings with data protection authorities, where required.

QuickPivot may collect your personal information as part of your access and use of this website or web-based applications, during conversations or correspondence with QuickPivot representatives, when you purchase products or services, or complete an online registration or application form.

QuickPivot may also collect personal information from you in connection with:

  • Product or service orders, activations, and registrations
  • Profile creation and user verification for online services
  • Information requests or complaints
  • Marketing, newsletter, or support subscriptions
  • Contest entries or survey participation
  • Job applications
  • Event registration
  • Visits or browsing on QuickPivot websites

The types of personal information QuickPivot may collect from you directly or indirectly include:

  • Business contact information, such as name, address, telephone number, and email address. In some cases, your business contact data may be provided to QuickPivot by a designated entity within your business or enterprise (such as a member of your IT department)
  • Other unique information such as user IDs and passwords for our platform, product functionality, product and service preferences, contact preferences, educational and employment background, and job interest data
  • Details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have inquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your inquiries
  • Additional information related to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through the use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives, or otherwise
  • Information you provide to us through our service center, customer surveys, or visits by our representatives from time to time

In addition to the information you provide, QuickPivot may also collect information during your visit to a QuickPivot website, web-based application, or a website “powered by” another company on behalf of QuickPivot, through our Automatic Data Collection Tools, which may include cookies and embedded Web links.

These tools collect certain traffic information that your browser sends to a website, such as your browser type and language, access times, and the address of the website from which you arrived. They may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address, unique device identifier, clickstream behavior (i.e., the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with QuickPivot websites or “powered by” websites) and product information. QuickPivot may also use some of these Automatic Data Collection Tools in connection with certain emails and communications sent from QuickPivot and therefore may collect information using these tools when you open the email or click on a link contained in the email.

QuickPivot may also obtain information from publicly or commercially available sources that we deem credible. For example, we may collect information about you from third parties, including our business partners and data providers. This information may include: your name; addresses and categories of address (e.g., business, seasonal, vacant, mover); suite numbers for business addresses; geolocation information associated with an address; email addresses; preferences; interests; status as deceased or incarcerated; status for Do-Not-Mail purposes; and consumer demographic information such as date of birth and household income. The information QuickPivot collects from its public or commercial sources may be used along with the information QuickPivot collects when you visit QuickPivot’s sites.

Where necessary, QuickPivot may also use information provided by you or your employer, together with information from publicly available and other online and offline sources, to conduct due diligence checks on business contacts as part of QuickPivot’s information security program.

QuickPivot may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our websites, products or services.

QuickPivot complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. QuickPivot has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms of this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, QuickPivot commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact QuickPivot at: privacy@quickpivot.com.

QuickPivot has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to ANA, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit https://thedma.org/resources/consumer-resources/privacyshield-consumers/ for more information or to file a complaint. The services of ANA are provided at no cost to you.

ANA
Attn: Privacy Shield
225 Reinekers Lane, Suite 325
Alexandria, VA 22314

https://thedma.org/resources/consumer-resources/privacyshield-consumers/

3. How We Use Your Information

QuickPivot may use your information to:

  • Manage our relationship with you
  • Assist you in completing a transaction or registration
  • Prevent and detect security threats, fraud, or other malicious activity
  • Communicate with you about QuickPivot products, services, or support and send marketing communications, provide products, services and support to you
  • Improve and develop products, services, and support through quality control, research, and data analysis activities
  • Update you on new products and services
  • Measure performance of marketing initiatives, ads, and websites “powered by” another company on QuickPivot’s behalf
  • Enable you to participate in contests and surveys
  • Answer inquiries, provide information, support, or advice about existing and new products or services
  • Provide access to protected areas of our website
  • Assess and improve the performance and operation of QuickPivot websites
  • Keep your contact details up to date and provide updated details to QuickPivot service providers and suppliers where necessary
  • Process and respond to any complaint made by you
  • Otherwise market our services
  • Provide, enhance, and improve our services to our Clients, including by supplementing or enriching the customer data our clients own

4. How We Share Your Information (Onward Transfer)

QuickPivot will not sell, rent, lease, or transfer your personal information to others except as described in this Privacy Statement.

QuickPivot shares personal information in the following ways:

As noted above, QuickPivot may sell information it collects from publicly or commercially available sources for purposes of supplementing or enriching customer data owned by our clients. QuickPivot may also share your information between and among QuickPivot and any current or future parent, subsidiary, and/or affiliated company.

QuickPivot also retains service providers and suppliers to manage or support its business operations, provide professional services, deliver complete products, services, and customer solutions, and to assist QuickPivot with marketing and communication initiatives. These providers and suppliers may be located in the US or other locations and include, for example, providers of customer support and live-help, marketing and communications, hosting and IT service providers, email service providers, automated data processors, shipping agents, management and support of QuickPivot websites, order fulfillment, and delivery.

Suppliers and service providers are required by contract to keep confidential and secure the information received on behalf of QuickPivot and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for QuickPivot.

From time to time, QuickPivot participates in marketing initiatives with other companies, including websites powered by another company on behalf of QuickPivot. As part of these initiatives, certain QuickPivot services and marketing communications may be delivered at the same time as those from other companies. Some of these services and communications offer you the option to share personal information with both QuickPivot and the other companies participating in these initiatives. For example, you may receive marketing communications from QuickPivot and other companies or have the opportunity to register online for software products from multiple companies. If you choose to provide personal information only to QuickPivot, QuickPivot will not share this information with the other companies participating in that marketing initiative. If you choose to provide personal information to other companies, that personal information will be handled according to the privacy policy of those companies, which may differ from QuickPivot’s policies and practices.

Except as described in this Statement, QuickPivot will not share the personal information you provide to QuickPivot without your permission, unless to: (i) respond to duly authorized information requests of police and governmental authorities; (ii) comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order; (iii) investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud, or other malicious activity; (iv) enforce/protect the rights and properties of QuickPivot or its subsidiaries; or (v) protect the rights or personal safety of QuickPivot, our employees, and third parties on or using QuickPivot property when allowed and in line with the requirements of applicable law.

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, QuickPivot decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize its business. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from sellers. It is QuickPivot’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

QuickPivot shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless the organization proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

QuickPivot will offer EEA and Swiss individuals whose personal information has been transferred to us the opportunity to choose whether the personal information we have received is to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. An individual may opt-out of such uses of their personal information by contacting us at privacy@quickpivot.com.

5. Privacy for Children and Minors

QuickPivot does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18, and does not target its websites to children under this age. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online and mobile activities and interests.

6. Your Choices and Selecting your Privacy Preferences (Opt-in/Opt-out)

QuickPivot gives you the choice of receiving a variety of information that complements our products and services. You can subscribe to receive certain product- and service-specific information and can also choose to receive QuickPivot general communications. We give you a choice regarding delivery of QuickPivot general communications by postal mail, email, telephone, or mobile device.

You can make or change your choices about receiving either subscription or general communications at the data collection point or by using other methods, which are listed in the following sections. This option does not apply to communications primarily for the purpose of administering order completion, contracts, support, product safety warnings, or other administrative and transactional notices where the primary purpose of these communications is not promotional in nature.

6.1 Subscription Communications

Subscription communications include email newsletters, software updates, etc., that may be expressly requested by you or which you consented to receive. After you request such communications, you may opt out of receiving them by using one of the following methods:
Select the email “opt out” or “unsubscribe” link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each email subscription communication.

You may also return to the Web page(s) where you originally registered your preferences and follow the opt-out instructions. To write to the QuickPivot Privacy Office, see the contact details below. Be sure to provide your name, relevant contact information, and specific relevant information about the QuickPivot subscriptions that you no longer wish to receive.

Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving certain subscription communications, it may affect the services you have chosen to receive from QuickPivot where accepting the communications is a condition of receiving the services.

Upon receipt of your request we will unsubscribe you from such messages within seven days.

7. Access to and Accuracy of Your Information

QuickPivot strives to keep your personal information secure and accurately recorded. We have implemented technology, management processes, and policies to help maintain the accuracy of such data. QuickPivot provides individuals with reasonable access to personal information that QuickPivot collects and the reasonable ability to review and correct it or ask for anonymization, blockage, or deletion, as applicable. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your data. To make such a request, please write to the QuickPivot Privacy Office using the contact details below.

8. Keeping your Personal Information Secure

To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, QuickPivot utilizes appropriate physical, technical, and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect and process. QuickPivot retains data only as required or permitted by international, national, and local laws and while it has a legitimate business purpose.

When collecting or transferring sensitive information we use a variety of additional security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. The personal information you provide us is stored on computer systems located in controlled facilities that have limited access. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as credit card number or password) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

9. Enforcement

QuickPivot is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission and other US authorized statutory bodies. We are required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

10. Changes to this Statement

If we modify our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised statement here, with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes to our Statement that materially alter our privacy practices, we may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our corporate website and/or social media pages prior to the changes taking effect.

11. Contacting Us

If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Statement, any concerns or a complaint regarding our collection and use of your data, or a possible breach of your privacy, please send them to the QuickPivot Privacy Office at the address or email address below. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to address your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

An individual may be allowed to invoke binding arbitration to resolve disputes under certain limited conditions.

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

12. California Privacy Rights Notice (the “Notice”)

This portion of the Privacy Policy applies solely to California Consumers (“consumers” or “you”). We have adopted this Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. The purpose of this Notice is to provide you with a description of our online and offline practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information and of the rights you have regarding your personal information. As used in this Notice, any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

Shine the Light

Pursuant to Section 1798.83-.84 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, what types of personal information, if any, the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To access this information, please contact us by emailing privacy@quickpivot.com with “CA Shine the Light Request” in the subject line. Please note that, under the law, we are not required to respond to your request more than once in a calendar year, nor are we required to respond to any requests that are not sent to the above-designated email.

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

Your Right to Know About the Personal Information We Collect About You

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). The Sections above titled “Collection of Personal Information,” “How We Use Your Information,” and “How We Share Your Information” set forth the categories of personal information that we collect and process about you, a description of each category, the source of how we obtain each category, and the ways in which we disclose your information.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Your Rights and Choices

Under California Laws, California residents can exercise three privacy rights (Disclosure and Access; Deletion; and “Do Not Sell My Personal Information”) (collectively, “Rights”). These Rights are not absolute and are subject to certain exceptions.

If you are a California consumer, we will process your request to exercise your Rights in accordance with California Laws.

A record concerning the requests may be maintained pursuant to our legal obligations. Further, we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on a request if such request is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

Disclosure and Access Requests

We may have collected the following categories of personal information about consumers, including employees of potential, current, or past clients, within the last twelve (12) months as follows:

Category of PISpecific InformationSourceBusiness Purpose & Whether Disclosed or Sold
IdentifiersName, address, telephone number, and email address, and/or other identifiers such as IP address, device ID, or user IDDirectly from you or your business, indirectly through your use of our site or services, and/or from publicly or commercially available sourcesWe collect such data to market or provide you with or improve our services, to improve our site, and/or for security purposes, and we may disclose this data to third-party service providers for these purposes.

We collect such data to supplement or enrich our client’s customer data, and we may sell this data to our clients for these purposes.
Customer records informationName, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, and/or financial/billing information Directly from you or your business, and/or from publicly or commercially available sourcesWe collect such data to market or provide you with or improve our services, and/or for security purposes, and we may disclose this data to third-party service providers for these purposes.
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))Business contact information, such as name, address, telephone number, and/or email addressDirectly from you or your business, and/or from publicly or commercially available sourcesWe collect such data to market or provide you with or improve our services, and/or for security purposes, and we may disclose this data to third-party service providers for these purposes.
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal lawAge (40 years or older), marital status, sex (including gender, gender identity)
From publicly or commercially available sourcesWe collect such data to supplement or enrich our client’s customer data, and we may sell this data to our clients for these purposes.
Commercial InformationProducts or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendenciesIndirectly from you or your business, in your interactions with our site and servicesWe collect such data to market or provide you with or improve our services, and/or to improve our site, and we may disclose this data to third-party service providers for these purposes.
Professional or Employment InformationYour company/employer and job title, educational background, and/or prior work experienceDirectly from you or your business, and/or from publicly or commercially available sourcesWe collect such data to market or provide you with or improve our services, and/or for security purposes, and we may disclose this data to third-party service providers for these purposes.
Internet or other similar network activityYour interactions with our siteIndirectly from you, through your use of our siteWe collect such data to market or provide you with or improve our services, to improve our site, and/or for security purposes, and we may disclose this data to third-party service providers for these purposes.
Geolocation dataPhysical location associated with an address From publicly or commercially available sourcesWe collect such data to supplement or enrich our client’s customer data, and we may sell this data to our clients for these purposes.
Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting your interests and purchase preferences as a client or potential clientIndirectly from you or your business, in your interactions with our site and servicesWe collect such data to market or provide you with or improve our services, and/or to improve our site, and we may disclose this data to third-party service providers for these purposes.

When a request for disclosure is made, we will first take steps to verify your identity to protect your privacy and security. For requests to disclose categories of personal information collected, we will have the requestor provider at least two pieces of information so that we may verify the requestor’s identity to a reasonable degree of certainty. For requests to disclose specific pieces of personal information collected, we will have the requestor provider at least three pieces of information so that we may verify the requestor’s identity to a reasonably high degree of certainty and additionally provide a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that the requestor is the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. We are required to retain the signed declarations as part of our record-keeping obligations for 24 months.

Please note that we will never disclose a consumer’s social security number, driver’s license number, or other government-issued identification number, financial account number, any health information or medical identification number, an account password, or security questions and answers in response to a disclosure request.

Please note additionally that we are only required to fulfill a disclosure request from a consumer twice per every 12-month period. If you submit a request in excess, it may be denied or you may be charged for fulfilling your request.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Given the type of personal information we collect, for requests to delete personal information collected, we will have the requestor provide at least two pieces of information so that we may verify the requestor’s identity to a reasonable degree of certainty. We are required to retain the requests to delete for a period of 12 months as part of our record-keeping obligations.

Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. A deletion request may be denied, in full or in part, if retaining the information is necessary to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
Exercising Disclosure and Deletion Rights

To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by:

Only you may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Do Not Sell Requests

You have the right to direct us not to sell your personal information to a third party. To request that we not sell your personal information, email us at privacy@quickpivot.com with the subject line “Do Not Sell My Personal Information.”

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt and will process an opt-out of sale request no later than 15 business days from receipt. If we require more time for access or deletion requests (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response electronically. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data disclosure requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Household Requests

We currently do not collect household data. If all the members of a household make a request, we will respond as if the requests are individual requests.

Request Made Through Agents

You may designate, in writing or through a power of attorney, an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf to exercise your rights. Before accepting such a request from an agent, we will require the agent to provide proof you have authorized it to act on your behalf, verify the agent’s identity, and we may need you to verify your identity directly with us. (The verification requirement does not apply if the consumer has provided the authorized agent with legal power of attorney under California Probate Code Sections 400 to 4465.)

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

13. Ownership

This site is owned and operated by QuickPivot Corporation. We may be reached as follows:

QuickPivot
2400 District Ave. Suite 410 | 4th Floor
Burlington, MA 01803 USA
E: privacy@quickpivot.com
T: +1 617-880-4000